CLA-2-85:S:N:N1: 112 813927

Mr. Walter R. Burke
Texas Instruments, Inc.
34 Forest Street
P.O. Box 2964
Attleboro, MA 02703-0964

RE: The tariff classification of a motor overload protector from Holland

Dear Mr. Burke:

In your letter dated August 14, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted descriptive literature provides technical information on the model 6AP, TH12 and 15AM motor protectors. Although of slightly different construction, each of these models employs a bimetallic element to cause an interruption of electrical flow to the electric motor when a fault condition is detected. The increased current flow and rise in motor temperature cause the bimetallic element to open the electrical contacts and interrupt the flow of electricity. As the motor temperature cools down, the contacts automatically reset and the electrical flow is resumed.

The applicable subheading for the motor overload protector will be 8536.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other apparatus for protecting electrical circuits, for a voltage not exceeding 1000 V: motor overload protectors. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division